What are the Self-Defense Laws in Illinois?
[…] What are the Self-Defense Laws in Illinois?

Life is one of the most protected and sacred concepts in our society.  This is reflected in religious beliefs, basic morality, and the law.  We punish those that take or harm life.  What we also do is allow for the protection of life.  This comes in the form of self-defense laws.  Self-defense can apply to more than your own person though.  The law allows you to protect yourself, others, and your home from harm.

Self-Defense & Defense of Others

Under Illinois Law 720 ILCS 5/Art. 7-1, a “person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”  The elements necessary to prove that your actions were justified are as follows: